2022 Sailing Calendar

See below the 21st March Calendar, replacing 10th Mar, 23rd Feb & 10th January DRAFT calendar for activities at the Haven. Training Items in Red. A spreadsheet version is available for download at the bottom of the page. NB: Some swaps to duties have been made – THE SPREADSHEET has latest version end March.

Date….. Hi Tide DayStart.. Activity / Event ……….. Race Officer/ClubAsst Race OfficerSafety Boat…..Safety Boat.
4 MarFri09:00Powerboat Instructor Course
5 MarSat09:00Powerboat Instructor Course
6 MarSun09:00Powerboat Instructor Course
11 MarFriTetradock expansion at Royal Quays
12 MarSatTetradock expansion at Royal Quays
13 MarSunLast Ladyburn Racing
19 MarSat09:00Beach & Club ‘Clean up’ + Boats out of BoathouseTSC
27 Mar12:06Sun14:00Early Summer Series Races 1 & 2Nathan BatchelorSarah KincaidJoe WelshSam Heaney
30 Mar15:14Wed18:00SunUp-SunDown Race 1SSSCJustin SmithKyle Irvine
2 Apr17:12Sat14:00‘Supercup’ Regatta – RS 400s onlyHoward SteavensonGraeme LeeJoe Welsh
3 Apr17:47Sun14:00Early Summer Series Races 3 & 4Mike ShipwayChris MayesScott GardinerIan Davis
6 Apr19:32Wed18.30SunUp-SunDown Race 2Adam OvingtonRichard BensonScott GardinerOliver Cornforth
9 Apr09:28Sat09:00TSC Powerboat / Safety Boat CourseTSC
10 Apr10:51Sun14:00Early Summer Series Races 5 & 6Simon FayIan AinsworthCathleen SchwarzloseSam Heaney
13 Apr14:12Wed18.30SunUp-SunDown Race 3SSSCAnthony WaltonPhilip Cowans
17 Apr16:45Sun14:00Early Summer Series Races 7 & 8TSCJonathon DeaconGraeme LeeColin Edgar
20 Apr18:52Wed19:00Wednesday Series Race 1Andrew BrownAlex SutcliffeScott GardinerJoe Welsh
23 and 24 AprSat Sun09:00Powerboat 2 Course
24 Apr10:25Sun14:00Early Summer Series Race 9 & 10Dick AylingGeorgie VesseyCathleen SchwarzloseJohn Pitkethley
27 Apr14:03Wed19:00Wednesday Series Race 2SSSCRichard WatsonJohn Pitkethley
29 AprFri17:30Youth Sailing
30 Apr16:11Sat09:00TSC Powerboat / Safety Boat CourseTSC
1 May16:46Sun14:00Early Summer Series Races 11 & 12Peter MiddlemissJonathon HaysScott GardinerJonathon Deacon
4 May18:31Wed19:00Wednesday Series Race 3Jacob AinsworthKayleigh RobertsScott GardinerKyle Irvine
6 MayFri17:30Youth Sailing
8 May08:52Sun14:00Early Summer Seriess Races 13 & 14Adam OvingtonIan BrownGraeme LeeAmy Brown
11 May12:29Wed19:00Wednesday Series Race 4SSSCColin EdgarIan Brown
13 MayFri17:30Youth Sailing
14 May14:54Sat10:00TSC OPEN DAYTSC
15 May15:37Sun14:00Early Summer Series Races 15 & 16Chris MayesRichard FaheyScott GardinerJonny Holliday
18 May17:53Wed19:00Wednesday Series Race 5Philip MurrayNeil SchofieldFrancesco FerrettiMark Cassidy
20 MayFriYouth Sailing
22 May08:57Sun14:00Early Summer Series Races 17 & 18Richard BensonJohn PitkethleyGraham FraserUshi Hiermeier
25 May12:34Wed19:00Wednesday Series Race 6SSSCGraham FraserUshi Hiermeier
27 MayFri17:30Youth Sailing
28 May15:06Sat09:00RYA 1 Course TSC
29 May15:45Sun14:00Early Summer Series Races 19 & 20 Trophy DayAnthony WaltonPhilip CowansAdam OvingtonJonathon Deacon
1 Jun17:36Wed19:00Wednesday Series Race 7Howard SteavensonJustin SmithPeter MiddlemissJo Baker
2 JunThu09:00Powerboat 2 Course
3 JunFri09:00Powerboat 2 course
3 JunFri17:30Youth Sailing
4 Jun19:34Sat09:00RYA 1 Course TSC
5 Jun07:38Sun14:00Early Summer Series Races 21 & 22Jacob AinsworthKayleigh RobertsNeal PiperEllen Piper
8 Jun23:26Wed19:00Wednesday Series Race 8SSSCScott GardinerIan Ainsworth
10 JunFri17:30Youth Sailing
11 Jun13:29Sat14:00TSC RS400 Open MeetingHoward SteavensonGraeme LeeAndrew Nel
TSC RS400 Open Meeting Drew RobertsonJo Baker
12 Jun14:21Sun11:00TSC RS400 Open MeetingHoward SteavensonGraeme LeeAndrew Nel
TSC RS400 Open Meeting Scott GardinerOliver Cornforth
12 JunSun11:003 Club Races with SSSCSSSC
15 Jun16:53Wed18.30TSC Week – Midsummer Series Races 1 & 2Howard SteavensonDavid GebhardGraeme LeeJoe Welsh
16 Jun17:45Thur18.30TSC Week – Midsummer Series Races 3 & 4Howard SteavensonDavid GebhardGraeme LeeJoe Welsh
17 Jun18:39Fri18.30TSC Week – Midsummer Series Races 5 & 6Howard SteavensonGraeme LeeRichard FaheyJonny Holliday
18 Jun19:35Sat10:30Ladies Regatta – 3 races Ladies Trophy
18 Jun19:35Sat14:00‘Supercup Saturday’- Short-course races – All classesHoward SteavensonRichard WatsonFrancesco FerrettiMark Cassidy
19 Jun07:43Sun13:00TSC Long Race (Pursuit) – Tyne Goblet & Class TrophiesHoward SteavensonKyle IrvineFrancesco FerrettiMark Cassidy
20-JunMonPowerboat 2 CourseJoe Welsh
21-JunTuePowerboat 2 CourseJoe Welsh
22 Jun23:49Wed19:00Wednesday Series Race 9SSSCColl JohnsonBeverley Howe
24 JunFri17:30Youth Sailing
25 Jun13:40Sat11:00TSC LASER / ILCA Class Open MeetingHoward SteavensonSimon FayJacob AinsworthKayleigh Roberts
26 Jun14:41Sun14:00Early Summer Series Races 24 & 25Nathan BatchelorSarah KincaidNick KincaidRosie Kincaid
29 Jun16:44Wed19:00Wednesday Series Race 10Nathan BatchelorNick KincaidSarah KincaidRosie Kincaid
1 JulFri17:30Youth Sailing
2 Jul18:36Sat09:00RYA 2 CourseTSC
2 JulSat17:00Junior Regatta – Junior Trophy & Priory Cup (Cadets)Justin SmithSam HeaneyGraeme LeeAnn Lee
3 Jul19:15Sun14:00Early Summer Series Races 26 & 27Mike ShipwayDrew RobertsonScott GardinerStephen Wright
6 Jul21:23Wed19:00Wednesday Series Race 11Howard SteavensonDrew RobertsonMike ShipwayJamie Ellis
8 JulFri17:30Youth Sailing
9 Jul11:49Sat09:00RYA 2 CourseTSC
10 Jul12:55Sun14:00Early Summer Points Races 28 & 29Peter MiddlemissJacks ClaydonColl JohnsonJamie Ellis
13 Jul15:52Wed19:00Wednesday Series Race 12SSSCJonathon CooperSally Cooper
15 JulFri17:30Youth Sailing
17 Jul19:19Sun11:00Late Summer Series Races 1 & 2Philip CowansAnthony WaltonJonathon CooperSally Cooper
20 Jul22:01Wed19:00Wednesday Series Race 13Neal PiperStephen WrightJonathon HaysSven Richards
23 Jul12:19Sat09:00RYA 2 CourseTSC
24 Jul12:23Sun14:00Late Summer Series 3 & 4 & ‘Paddles’ Trophy DayHoward SteavensonJonny HollidayJoe WelshRichard Fahey
27 Jul15:52Wed19:00Wednesday Series Race 14SSSCTom HerronSophie Winter
31 Jul18:14Sun14:00Late Summer Series Races 5 & 6Nick KincaidRosie KincaidIan DavisRachel Heeson
3 Aug20:04Wed19:00Wednesday Series Race 15Howard SteavensonAndrew NelPeter WilkesDavid Barnett
7 Aug11:16Sun14:00Late Summer Series Races 7 & 8Howard SteavensonPeter WilkesAndrew NelDavid Barnett
10 Aug14:51Wed19:00Wednesday Series Race 16SSSCScott GardinerBeverley Howe
14 Aug18:09Sun14:00Late Summer Series Races 9 & 10Howard SteavensonDick AylingRachel HeesonBeverley Howe
17 Aug20:21Wed19:00Wednesday Series Race 17Howard SteavensonColin EdgarChris MayesGeorgie Vessey
21 Aug11:41Sun14:00Late Summer Series Races 11 & 12Jonathon HaysGeorgia VesseyScott GardinerColl Johnson
24 Aug14:55Wed19:00Wednesday Series Race 18SSSCTom HerronTim Aisbit
28 Aug17:16Sun14:00Late Summer Series Races 13 & 14Ian AinsworthSven RichardsGraeme LeeTom Herron
31 Aug18:53Wed18.30SunUp-SunDown Race 4Howard SteavensonJonathon CooperDick AylingSally Cooper
4 Sep09:37Sun12:00Late Summer Series Races 15 & 16Neal PiperStephen WrightRichard WatsonEllen Piper
7 Sep13:47Wed18.30SunUp-SunDown Race 5SSSCScott GardinerTim Aisbit
11 SepSun14:00Late Summer Series Races 17 & 18Andrew BrownAlex SutcliffePeter WilkesDavid Barnett
14 Sep18:59Wed18:00SunUp-SunDown Race 6Philip MurrayWolfgang WeillederNeil SchofieldTim Aisbit
18 Sep09:41Sun14:00Late Summer Series Races 19 & 20Philip MurrayNeil SchofieldWolfgang WeillederIan Brown
25 Sep16:15Sun12:00TSC Club Championships & LS Series Races 21, 22 & 23 Howard SteavensonCathleen SchwarzloseScott GardinerWolfgang Weilleder
2 Oct08:16Sun14:00Late Summer Series Races 24 & 25Simon FayIan DavisGraham FraserUshi Hiermeier
8 Oct15:24Sat00:00End of Season ‘Supercup’ Regatta – Lasers onlyHoward SteavensonJo BakerGraeme LeeJacks Claydon
9 Oct16:03Sun14:00Late Summer Series Races 26 & 27 & Trophy DayHoward SteavensonSophie WinterScott GardinerJamie Ellis
16 Oct08:02Sun14:00Late Summer Series Races 28 & 29Sven RichardsOliver CornforthRichard BensonSophie Winter
23 Oct15:08Sun14:00Commodore & Soc Sec’s Wedding Race DayTSC
29 OctSat10:00Beach & Club ‘Clean up’ + Boats into Boathouse