event burgee venue burgee

TYNEMOUTH SAILING CLUB

2017 - Early Summer Sunday Series

Laser Class - Webster Cup - Final Results

Overall

Sailed: 20, Discards: 10, To count: 10, Rating system: PY, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R11 R13 R14 R15 R16 LR R20 R21 R26 R27 R28 R29 Total Nett
          02/04 02/04 09/04 09/04 16/04 16/04 23/04 23/04 07/05 21/05 21/05 28/05 28/05 04/06 18/06 18/06 09/07 09/07 16/07 16/07    
1st Laser 160354 Chris Mayes 1097 1.0 1.0 (4.0) (5.0) 1.0 1.0 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (14.0) (14.0) (2.0) 2.0 (14.0) (14.0) 120.0 11.0
2nd Laser 120645 Kai Foyen 1097 (14.0) (14.0) 1.0 1.0 (2.0) (2.0) (14.0) (14.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 (14.0) (14.0) 2.0 (14.0) (14.0) 1.0 1.0 1.5 1.5 131.0 15.0
3rd Laser 159433 Mike Shipway 1097 (14.0) (14.0) 2.0 2.0 (14.0) (14.0) 1.0 1.0 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 3.0 (14.0) 14.0 3.0 3.0 14.0 14.0 197.0 57.0
4th Laser 7705 Claire Leman 1097 8.0 8.0 6.0 6.0 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 4.0 1.0 5.0 (14.0) 14.0 14.0 14.0 220.0 80.0
5th Laser Radial 9369 Marlies Weileder 1139 2.0 2.0 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 14.0 5.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 1.0 4.0 224.0 84.0
6th Laser 211415 Ian Davis 1097 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 3.0 (14.0) (14.0) 14.0 14.0 14.0 2.0 2.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 245.0 105.0
7th Laser 152661 Richard Fahey 1097 (14.0) (14.0) 3.0 3.0 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 11.3 11.3 (14.0) 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 252.6 112.6
8th Laser 210419 David Barnett 1097 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 3.0 4.0 11.4 11.4 14.0 14.0 253.8 113.8
9th Laser (Club Boat) 160354 Colin Gardiner 1097 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 2.0 2.0 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 256.0 116.0
10th Laser Rad (Club Boat) 100164 Matthew Middlemiss 1139 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 4.0 1.0 257.0 117.0
11th Laser Rad (Club Boat) 102583 Adam Ovington 1139 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 5.0 1.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 258.0 118.0
12th Laser (Club Boat) 136063 Andrew Viles 1097 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 14.0 14.0 14.0 6.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 272.0 132.0
13th Laser (Club Boat) 103583 Anna Karbowska 1097 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 14.0 14.0 14.0 7.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 273.0 133.0

R1 - 02/04

RO: Ian Judd (SSSC)

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.25, Course: S(p),H(p),B(s),G(s),Gate, Wind dir: SSE, Ave wind: 10 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser 160354 Chris Mayes 1097 40.11 3 0.36.38 1.0
2 Laser Radial 9369 Marlies Weileder 1139 44.30 3 0.39.04 2.0
3 Laser 7705 Claire Leman 1097 OOD     8.0

R2 - 02/04

RO: Ian Judd (SSSC)

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.30, Course: S(p),H(p),B(s),G(s),Gate, Wind dir: SSE, Ave wind: 10 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser 160354 Chris Mayes 1097 33.25 3 0.30.28 1.0
2 Laser Radial 9369 Marlies Weileder 1139 44.30 3 0.39.04 2.0
3 Laser 7705 Claire Leman 1097 OOD     8.0

R3 - 09/04

RO: Simon Fay (TSC)

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.10, Course: Port hand Triangle in South Bay, Wind dir: WSW, Ave wind: 16knts (g20)
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser 120645 Kai Foyen 1097 24.50 2 0.22.38 1.0
2 Laser 159433 Mike Shipway 1097 25.33 2 0.23.17 2.0
3 Laser 152661 Richard Fahey 1097 25.52 2 0.23.35 3.0
4 Laser 160354 Chris Mayes 1097 31.32 2 0.28.45 4.0
5 Laser 7705 Claire Leman 1097 DNF     6.0

R4 - 09/04

RO: Simon Fay (TSC)

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.10, Course: Port hand Triangle in South Bay, Wind dir: WSW, Ave wind: 19 knts (g23)
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser 120645 Kai Foyen 1097 28.22 2 0.25.52 1.0
2 Laser 159433 Mike Shipway 1097 28.33 2 0.26.02 2.0
3 Laser 152661 Richard Fahey 1097 32.58 2 0.30.03 3.0
4 Laser 160354 Chris Mayes 1097 DNF     5.0
5 Laser 7705 Claire Leman 1097 DNS     6.0

R5 - 16/04

RO: Peter Griffiths (SSSC)

Start: One Start for all, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.16, Course: H(s),B(s),G(s),Gate), Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 6 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser 160354 Chris Mayes 1097 33.14 2 0.30.18 1.0
2 Laser 120645 Kai Foyen 1097 35.07 2 0.32.01 2.0

R6 - 16/04

RO: Peter Griffiths (SSSC)

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: H(s),S(s),B(s),G(s),Gate), Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 6 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser 160354 Chris Mayes 1097 32.45 2 0.29.51 1.0
2 Laser 120645 Kai Foyen 1097 34.09 2 0.31.08 2.0

R7 - 23/04

RO: Ian Ainsworth (TSC)

Start: One Start for all, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.30, Course: S(s),B(s),G(s), Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 15knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser 159433 Mike Shipway 1097 38.50 3 0.35.24 1.0
2 Laser (Club Boat) 160354 Colin Gardiner 1097 39.05 3 0.35.38 2.0

R8 - 23/04

RO: Ian Ainsworth (TSC)

Start: One Start for all, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.40, Course: M(p),H(s),S(s),G(p), Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 16 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser 159433 Mike Shipway 1097 35.07 4 0.32.01 1.0
2 Laser (Club Boat) 160354 Colin Gardiner 1097 36.44 4 0.33.29 2.0

R9 - 30/04

RO: Alan Manson (SSSC)

Racing Cancelled - Strong SE wind with Surf on beach

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Place Points

R10 - 30/04

RO: Alan Manson (SSSC)

Racing Cancelled - Strong SE wind with Surf on beach

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Place Points

R11 - 07/05

RO: Peter Middlemiss (TSC)

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.00, Course: H(p),G(p),B(p), Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 25-30 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Place Points
1 Laser 120645 Kai Foyen 1097 DNF 2.0
2 Laser 211415 Ian Davis 1097 DNS 3.0

R12 - 01/05

RO: Peter Middlemiss (TSC)

Very strong Northerly - Race Cancelled after fleet decimated in first race!

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Place Points

R13 - 21/05

RO: Paul Cook (TSC)

MADABOUT BAROMETER - Race 1

Start: One start for all, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.16, Course: At Sea - Port hand Triangle in North Bay, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 3-6 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser 160354 Chris Mayes 1097 44.46 2 0.40.48 1.0
2 Laser 120645 Kai Foyen 1097 44.56 2 0.40.58 2.0

R14 - 21/05

RO: Paul Cook (TSC)

MADABOUT BAROMETER - Race 2

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.15, Course: At Sea - Port hand Triangle in North Bay, Wind dir: SSW, Ave wind: 11 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser 160354 Chris Mayes 1097 30.14 5 0.27.34 1.0
2 Laser 120645 Kai Foyen 1097 30.59 5 0.28.15 2.0

R15 - 28/05

RO: Cliff English (SSSC)

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.00, Course: G(p),B(p),2(p),R(p),S(s),Gate, Wind dir: WNW, Ave wind: 9-10 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser 160354 Chris Mayes 1097 49.56 2 0.45.31 1.0
2 Laser 152661 Richard Fahey 1097 OOD     11.3

R16 - 28/05

RO: Cliff English (SSSC)

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.00, Course: G(p),B(p),H(s),S(s),Gate, Wind dir: WNW, Ave wind: 9-10 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser 160354 Chris Mayes 1097 34.54 2 0.31.49 1.0
2 Laser 152661 Richard Fahey 1097 OOD     11.3

LR - 04/06

RO: Peter Middlemiss (TSC)

GEORDIE'S MUG - Long Race (Pursuit)

Start: Staggered Pursuit Race Start by reference to PY, Finishes: Place, Time: 14.11 (R) & 14.17, Distance: 180 m Pursuit Race, Course: B(p),C(s),S(p),W(p),G(s),2(p),R(p), Wind dir: NNE, Ave wind: 5-10 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Place Points
1 Laser 160354 Chris Mayes 1097 1 1.0
2 Laser 120645 Kai Foyen 1097 2 2.0
3 Laser 159433 Mike Shipway 1097 3 3.0
4 Laser 7705 Claire Leman 1097 4 4.0
5 Laser Radial 9369 Marlies Weileder 1139 5 5.0
6 Laser (Club Boat) 136063 Andrew Viles 1097 6 6.0
7 Laser (Club Boat) 103583 Anna Karbowska 1097 7 7.0

R18 - 11/06

RO: Ian Martin (SSSC)

Race cancelled due to strong winds

Start: No Starts, Finishes: Elapsed time, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 25-30 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Place Points

R19 - 11/06

RO: Ian Martin (SSSC)

Race cancelled due to strong winds

Start: No Starts, Finishes: Elapsed time, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 25-30 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Place Points

R20 - 18/06

RO: Niall Graham (SSSC)

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser 7705 Claire Leman 1097 47.33 4 0.43.21 1.0
2 Laser 211415 Ian Davis 1097 49.53 4 0.45.28 2.0
3 Laser 210419 David Barnett 1097 46.11 3 0.56.08 3.0
4 Laser Rad (Club Boat) 102583 Adam Ovington 1139 DNF     5.0

R21 - 18/06

RO: Niall Graham (SSSC)

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser Rad (Club Boat) 102583 Adam Ovington 1139 49.21 3 0.43.20 1.0
2 Laser 211415 Ian Davis 1097 50.44 3 0.46.15 2.0
3 Laser 210419 David Barnett 1097 DNF     4.0
4 Laser 7705 Claire Leman 1097 DNS     5.0

R22 - 25/06

RO: Jonathan Hays (TSC)

No Starters from TSC Laser fleet

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.00, Course: G(s),2(s),H(s),S(s),Gate, Wind dir: WNW, Ave wind: 25 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Place Points

R23 - 25/06

RO: Jonathan Hays (TSC)

No starters from TSC Laser fleet

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.00, Course: G(s),2(s),S(s),Gate, Wind dir: WNW, Ave wind: 25 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Place Points

R24 - 02/07

RO: Steve Lowe (SSSC)

Racing Cancelled - Strong Winds

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Place Points

R25 - 02/07

RO: Steve Lowe (SSSC)

Racing Cancelled - Strong Winds

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Place Points

R26 - 09/07

RO: Howard Steavenson (TSC)

PARRY PADDLE Race 1

Start: One Start for all, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.10, Course: 2(p),1(s),M(s),R(s),W(p),C(p), Wind dir: WSW, Ave wind: 10 - 14 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser 120645 Kai Foyen 1097 61.34 3 0.56.07 1.0
2 Laser 160354 Chris Mayes 1097 62.29 3 0.56.58 2.0
3 Laser 159433 Mike Shipway 1097 62.36 3 0.57.04 3.0
4 Laser 210419 David Barnett 1097 OOD     11.4

R27 - 09/07

RO: Howard Steavenson (TSC)

PARRY PADDLE Race 2

Start: One Start for all, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.20, Course: R(p),1(s),M(s),2(s),W(p),C(p), Wind dir: W then Variable, Ave wind: 10 < 4 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser 120645 Kai Foyen 1097 59.22 2 0.54.07 1.0
2 Laser 160354 Chris Mayes 1097 60.49 2 0.55.26 2.0
3 Laser 159433 Mike Shipway 1097 60.51 2 0.55.28 3.0
4 Laser 210419 David Barnett 1097 OOD     11.4

R28 - 16/07

RO; Phil Murray & Neil Schofield (TSC)

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.00, Course: G(p),B(p),H(s),S(s),Gate, Wind dir: WNW, Ave wind: 12 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser Radial 9369 Marlies Weileder 1139 28.27 2 0.24.59 1.0
2 Laser 120645 Kai Foyen 1097 OOD     1.5
3 Laser Rad (Club Boat) 100164 Matthew Middlemiss 1139 DNF     4.0

R29 - 16/07

RO; Phil Murray & Neil Schofield (TSC)

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.00, Course: G(p),S(p),Gate, Wind dir: WNW, Ave wind: 12knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser Rad (Club Boat) 100164 Matthew Middlemiss 1139 31.25 2 0.27.35 1.0
2 Laser 120645 Kai Foyen 1097 OOD     1.5
3 Laser Radial 9369 Marlies Weileder 1139 DNS     4.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 14
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start Varies
OODRace officer duty points usually scored as RDGa Varies

http://www.tynemouthsc.co.uk/index.php/sailing/2016-race-results/


Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com