event burgee venue burgee

TYNEMOUTH SAILING CLUB

2017 - Late Summer Series

Handicap Class - Gelson Cup - Final Series Results

Overall

Sailed: 21, Discards: 10, To count: 11, Rating system: PY, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R11 R12 R13 R14 R15 R16 R17 R18 R19 R22 R23 R28 R29 Total Nett
            30/07 30/07 06/08 06/08 13/08 13/08 20/08 20/08 03/09 03/09 10/09 10/09 17/09 17/09 17/09 24/09 24/09 08/10 08/10 29/10 29/10    
1st L 4000 / L2000 / Feva 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 917 (14.0) (14.0) (4.0) (4.0) (4.0) (4.0) (2.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 (6.0) (6.0) (5.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 77.0 14.0
2nd RS 400 519 John Brookes James Brookes 942 (14.0) (14.0) 4.0 1.0 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 2.0 1.0 (14.0) (14.0) 3.0 2.0 2.0 (14.0) (14.0) 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 211.0 71.0
3rd RS Feva / Topper 6 Mary Jane Piper   1240 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 14.0 14.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 14.0 14.0 3.0 3.0 14.0 14.0 233.0 93.0
4th L 2000 21145 Terry Whatson Paul Cook 1107 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 1.0 3.0 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 2.0 5.0 5.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 240.0 100.0
5th GP14 13838 Justin Smith   1133 1.0 1.0 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 14.0 14.0 14.0 4.0 4.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 248.0 108.0
6th RS 800 37 David Gebhard Jackie Gebhard 810 4.0 3.0 (14.0) (14.0) 4.0 3.0 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 252.0 112.0
7th RS 400 810 Richard Fahey Cathleen Schwarzlose 942 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 10.6 10.6 (14.0) (14.0) 4.0 3.0 4.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 256.2 116.2
8th Rooster 8.1 575 Wolfgang Weileder   1045 2.0 3.0 11.4 11.4 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 265.8 125.8
9th Solo 4664 Neal Piper   1143 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 1.0 1.0 14.0 14.0 268.0 128.0
10th L 2000 21244 Donna Fountain   1107 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 2.0 2.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 270.0 130.0
11th L 2000 21145 Mike Shipway Chris Brooks 1107 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 1.0 4.0 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 271.0 131.0
12th L 2000 21145 Chris Brooks Mike Shipway 1107 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 5.0 1.0 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 272.0 132.0

R1 - 30/07

RO: James Henry (SSSC)

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.00, Distance: Average Lap H'cap, Course: G(p),B(p),H(s),S(s),Gate, Wind dir: WSW, Ave wind: 20 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 GP14 13838 Justin Smith   1133 45.47 4 0.40.25 1.0
2 Rooster 8.1 575 Wolfgang Weileder   1045 42.26 3 0.54.08 2.0
3 RS 800 37 David Gebhard Jackie Gebhard 810 DNS     4.0

R2 - 30/07

RO: James Henry (SSSC)

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.00, Distance: Average Lap H'cap, Course: G(p),B(p),S(p),Gate, Wind dir: WSW, Ave wind: 20 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 GP14 13838 Justin Smith   1133 32.00 3 0.28.15 1.0
2 RS 800 37 David Gebhard Jackie Gebhard 810 DNS     3.0
2 Rooster 8.1 575 Wolfgang Weileder   1045 DNS 3   3.0

R3 - 06/08

RO: Howard Steavenson (TSC)

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.05, Distance: Average Lap H'cap, Course: 2(s),R(s),W(s),1(s),C(p), Wind dir: WSW, Ave wind: 12 (g15) knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 L 4000 / L2000 / Feva 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 1107 DNF 4.0
1 RS 400 519 John Brookes James Brookes 942 DNF 4.0
3 Rooster 8.1 575 Wolfgang Weileder   1045 OOD 11.4

R4 - 06/08

RO: Howard Steavenson (TSC)

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.00, Distance: Average Lap H'cap, Course: 2(s),R(s),W(s),1(s),C(p), Wind dir: WSW, Ave wind: 10 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS 400 519 John Brookes James Brookes 942 37.00 2 0.39.17 1.0
2 L 4000 / L2000 / Feva 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 1107 DNS     4.0
3 Rooster 8.1 575 Wolfgang Weileder   1045 OOD     11.4

R5 - 13/08

RO: Niall Graham & Mathew Burge

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.00, Distance: Average Lap H'cap, Course: S(p),2(p),B(s),G(s),Gate, Wind dir: ESE, Ave wind: 7-8 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 L 2000 21145 Mike Shipway Chris Brooks 1107 53.30 3 0.48.20 1.0
2 L 4000 / L2000 / Feva 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 917 DNF     4.0
2 RS 800 37 David Gebhard Jackie Gebhard 810 DNF     4.0
4 L 2000 21145 Chris Brooks Mike Shipway 1107 DNS     5.0

R6 - 13/08

RO: Niall Graham & Mathew Burge (SSSC)

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.10, Distance: Average Lap H'cap, Course: B(p),G(p),Gate, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 7-8 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 L 2000 21145 Chris Brooks Mike Shipway 1107 40.23 4 0.36.29 1.0
2 RS 800 37 David Gebhard Jackie Gebhard 810 DNF     3.0
3 L 4000 / L2000 / Feva 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 917 DNS     4.0
3 L 2000 21145 Mike Shipway Chris Brooks 1107 DNS     4.0

R7 - 20/08

RO: Howard Steavenson (TSC)

Start: One Start for all;, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.05, Distance: Average Lap H'cap, Course: R(p),S(s),G(s),C(s),W(s), Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 7-9 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 L 2000 21145 Terry Whatson Paul Cook 1107 54.05 3 0.48.51 1.0
2 L 4000 / L2000 / Feva 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 917 51.05 3 0.55.42 2.0

R8 - 20/08

RO: Howard Steavenson (TSC)

Start: One Start for all;, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.00, Distance: Average Lap H'cap, Course: C(p),1(s),R(s),W(p)., Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 7-9 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 L 4000 / L2000 / Feva 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 917 58.00 2 1.03.15 1.0
2 L 2000 21145 Terry Whatson Paul Cook 1107 DNF     3.0

R9 - 27/08

Racing Abandoned by SSSC - No Race Officer or C'tee Boat

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Distance: Average Lap H'cap
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points

R10 - 27/08

Racing Abandoned by SSSC - No Race Officer or C'tee Boat

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Distance: Average Lap H'cap
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points

R11 - 03/09

RO: Dick Ayling (TSC)

Start: One Start for all, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.00, Distance: Average Lap H'cap, Course: B(p),H(s),S(s),G(p),, Wind dir: SSE, Ave wind: 14-16 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 L 4000 / L2000 / Feva 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 1240 41.09 3 0.44.15 1.0
2 RS 400 519 John Brookes James Brookes 942 44.33 4 0.47.18 2.0
3 RS 400 810 Richard Fahey Cathleen Schwarzlose 942 OOD     10.6

R12 - 03/09

RO: Dick Ayling (TSC)

Start: One Start for all, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.00, Distance: Average Lap H'cap, Course: B(p),H(s),S(s),G(p),, Wind dir: SSE, Ave wind: 14-16 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS 400 519 John Brookes James Brookes 942 36.12 4 0.38.26 1.0
2 L 4000 / L2000 / Feva 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 1240 36.48 3 0.39.34 2.0
3 RS 400 810 Richard Fahey Cathleen Schwarzlose 942 OOD     10.6

R13 - 10/09

RO: John Marshall (SSSC)


Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.00, Distance: Average Lap H'cap, Course: B(s),G(s),H(s), Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 20-25 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 L 4000 / L2000 / Feva 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 917 40.50 5 0.44.32 1.0

R14 - 10/09

RO: John Marshall (SSSC)

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.00, Distance: Average Lap H'cap, Course: B(s),G(s),S(p),H(p), Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 20-25 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 L 4000 / L2000 / Feva 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 917 27.15 3 0.29.43 1.0

R15 - 17/09

RO : Howard Steavenson (TSC)

TSC Club Championship - BATES CUP - Race 1

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 13.00, Distance: Average Lap H'cap, Course: M(s),S(p),H(p),G(p),B(p),Gate, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 14-18 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS Feva / Topper 6 Mary Jane Piper   1240 50.36 3 0.40.48 1.0
2 L 2000 21145 Terry Whatson Paul Cook 1107 49.23 3 0.44.37 2.0
3 RS 400 519 John Brookes James Brookes 942 42.32 3 0.45.09 3.0
4 RS 400 810 Richard Fahey Cathleen Schwarzlose 942 48.07 3 0.51.05 4.0
5 L 4000 / L2000 / Feva 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 917 DNF     6.0

R16 - 17/09

RO : Howard Steavenson (TSC)

TSC Club Championship - BATES CUP - Race 2

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.00, Distance: Average Lap H'cap, Course: M(s),S(p),H(p),G(p),B(p),Gate, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 14-18 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS Feva / Topper 6 Mary Jane Piper   1240 31.28 2 0.38.04 1.0
2 RS 400 519 John Brookes James Brookes 942 41.31 3 0.44.04 2.0
3 RS 400 810 Richard Fahey Cathleen Schwarzlose 942 42.00 2 1.06.53 3.0
4 L 2000 21145 Terry Whatson Paul Cook 1107 DNF     5.0
5 L 4000 / L2000 / Feva 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 917 DNS     6.0

R17 - 17/09

RO : Howard Steavenson (TSC)

TSC Club Championship - BATES CUP - Race 3

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.00, Distance: Average Lap H'cap, Course: M(s),S(p),H(p),G(p),B(p),Gate, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 14-18 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS Feva / Topper 6 Mary Jane Piper   1240 35.48 2 0.28.52 1.0
2 RS 400 519 John Brookes James Brookes 942 33.27 2 0.35.31 2.0
3 RS 400 810 Richard Fahey Cathleen Schwarzlose 942 DNF     4.0
4 L 4000 / L2000 / Feva 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 917 DNS     5.0
4 L 2000 21145 Terry Whatson Paul Cook 1107 DNS     5.0

R18 - 24/09

RO: Alan Manson (SSSC)

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.00, Distance: Average Lap H'cap, Course: B(p),2(s),S(s),G(p),Gate, Wind dir: SSE, Ave wind: 12 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 L 4000 / L2000 / Feva 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 1107 40.19 3 0.36.25 1.0
2 L 2000 21244 Donna Fountain   1107 38.53 2 0.52.41 2.0
3 GP14 13838 Justin Smith   1133 DNS     4.0

R19 - 24/09

RO: Alan Manson (SSSC)

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.00, Distance: Average Lap H'cap, Course: B(p),2(s),S(s),G(p),Gate, Wind dir: SSE, Ave wind: 12 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 L 4000 / L2000 / Feva 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 1107 34.00 2 0.30.43 1.0
2 L 2000 21244 Donna Fountain   1107 44.13 2 0.39.57 2.0
3 GP14 13838 Justin Smith   1133 DNS     4.0

R20 - 01/10

RO: Neal Piper (TSC)

No Starters from Handicap Class

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.00, Distance: Average Lap H'cap, Course: H(s),2(s),1(s),S(p),C(p), Wind dir: SSW, Ave wind: 16 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points

R21 - 01/10

RO: Neal Piper (TSC)

No Starters from Handicap Class

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.00, Distance: Average Lap H'cap, Course: H(s),2(s),1(s),S(p),X(p), Wind dir: SSW, Ave wind: 16 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points

R22 - 08/10

RO: James Henry (SSSC)

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.30, Distance: Average Lap H'cap, Course: B(p),M(p),G(p),Gate, Wind dir: SSE, Ave wind: 4-7 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Solo 4664 Neal Piper   1143 45.22 3 0.39.41 1.0
2 L 4000 / L2000 / Feva 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 917 40.57 3 0.44.39 2.0
3 RS Feva / Topper 6 Mary Jane Piper   1347 33.52 1 1.15.26 3.0

R23 - 08/10

RO: James Henry (SSSC)

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.30, Distance: Average Lap H'cap, Course: B(p),M(p),G(p),Gate, Wind dir: SSE, Ave wind: 4-7 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Solo 4664 Neal Piper   1143 26.58 2 0.23.36 1.0
2 L 4000 / L2000 / Feva 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 917 24.19 2 0.26.31 2.0
3 RS Feva / Topper 6 Mary Jane Piper   1347 18.42 1 0.27.46 3.0

R24 - 15/10

RO: Nathan Batchelor (TSC)

Racing Cancelled - Wind too Strong

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Distance: Average Lap H'cap
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points

R25 - 15/10

RO: Nathan Batchelor (TSC)

Racing Cancelled - Wind too Strong

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Distance: Average Lap H'cap
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points

R26 - 22/10

RO: Simon Thorpe (SSSC)

Racing Cancelled - Strong Winds

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Distance: Average Lap H'cap
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points

R27 - 22/10

RO: Simon Thorpe (SSSC)

Racing Cancelled - Strong Winds

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Distance: Average Lap H'cap
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points

R28 - 29/10

RO: Simon Fay (TSC)

Haven Cup - Race 1

Start: One Start for all, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.20, Distance: Average Lap H'cap, Course: M(s),2(s),B(p),S(p), Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 13-16 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 L 4000 / L2000 / Feva 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 1107 26.02 2 0.23.31 1.0
2 Scorpion 1971 Simon Fay Gareth Fay 1040 OOD     14.0

R29 - 29/10

RO: Simon Fay (TSC)

Haven Cup - Race

Start: One Start for all, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.10, Distance: Average Lap H'cap, Course: M(s),2(s),B(p),S(p), Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 13-16 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 L 4000 / L2000 / Feva 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 1107 41.05 3 0.37.07 1.0
2 Scorpion 1971 Simon Fay Gareth Fay 1040 OOD     14.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 14
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start Varies
OODRace officer duty points usually scored as RDGa Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com