event burgee venue burgee

TYNEMOUTH SAILING CLUB

2018 - Late Summer Series

Laser Class - Seaweed Cup

Overall

Sailed: 16, Discards: 8, To count: 8, Rating system: PY, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY R3 R4 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R15 R16 R17 R18 R19 R20 R22 R23 R26 R27 Points
          05/08 05/08 19/08 19/08 26/08 26/08 02/09 02/09 16/09 16/09 23/09 23/09 23/09 30/09 07/10 07/10 21/10 21/10  
1st Laser / Laser Radial 160354 Chris Mayes 1098 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 (4.0) 4.0 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0)     16.0
2nd Laser 145911 Sven Richards 1098 (14.0) (14.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 1.0 (14.0) 14.0     23.0
3rd Laser 211145 Ian Davis 1098 (14.0) (14.0) 3.0 2.0 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 3.0 2.0 2.0 14.0 1.0 1.0     28.0
4th Laser / Laser Radial 159433 Mike Shipway 1098 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 14.0 14.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 14.0 14.0 14.0     73.0
5th Laser (Club Boat) 100164 Adam Ovington 1098 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 1.0 1.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0     86.0
6th Laser Radial 9369 Sam Heaney 1142 (14.0) (14.0) 4.0 4.0 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0     92.0
7th Laser 166583 John Pitkethley 1098 (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) (14.0) 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 4.0 14.0 14.0     102.0

R1 - 29/07

RO: Terry Whatson (TSC)

Race Cancelled - 35 knt Southerly

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.00
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Place Points

R2 - 29/07

RO: Terry Whatson (TSC)

Race Cancelled - 35 knt Southerly

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.00
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Place Points

R3 - 05/08

RO: Kieran Graham [SSSC]

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.00, Course: S(p),R(p),Gate, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 12 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser / Laser Radial 160354 Chris Mayes 1098 44.15 3 0.40.18 1.0

R4 - 05/08

RO: Kieran Graham [SSSC]

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.00, Course: S(p),H(p),G(p),Gate, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 10 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser / Laser Radial 160354 Chris Mayes 1098 41.48 5 0.38.04 1.0

R5 - 12/08

RO: Ian Ainsworth [TSC]

Race Cancelled - Flat Calm

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.00
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Place Points

R6 - 12/08

RO: Ian Ainsworth [TSC]

Race Cancelled - Flat Calm

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Place Points

R7 - 19/08

RO: Colin Johnson & Peter Griffith [SSSC]

Start: One Start for all;, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.00, Course: G(p),B(p),H(s),S(s),Gate, Wind dir: NW, Ave wind: 10 mknts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser / Laser Radial 160354 Chris Mayes 1098 39.04 3 0.35.35 1.0
2 Laser 145911 Sven Richards 1098 39.18 3 0.35.48 2.0
3 Laser 211145 Ian Davis 1098 41.34 3 0.37.51 3.0
4 Laser Radial 9369 Sam Heaney 1142 49.07 3 0.43.01 4.0

R8 - 19/08

RO: Colin Johnson & Peter Griffith [SSSC]

Start: One Start for all;, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.00, Course: .G(p),B(p),H(s),S(s),Gate, Wind dir: NNW, Ave wind: 12 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser 145911 Sven Richards 1098 35.54 3 0.32.42 1.0
2 Laser 211145 Ian Davis 1098 36.31 3 0.33.15 2.0
3 Laser / Laser Radial 160354 Chris Mayes 1098 38.01 3 0.34.37 3.0
4 Laser Radial 9369 Sam Heaney 1142 40.10 3 0.35.10 4.0
5 Laser (Club Boat) 143480 Anthony Walton 1098 OOD     14.0

R9 - 26/08

RO: Dick Ayling (TSC)

Start: Onw Start rfor All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.00, Course: X(p),W(s),1(s),C(p), Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 17 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser 145911 Sven Richards 1098 38.21 3 0.34.56 1.0

R10 - 26/08

RO: Dick Ayling (TSC)

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.00, Course: X(p),W(s),1(s),C(p), Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 17 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Place Points
1 Laser 145911 Sven Richards 1098 DNF 2.0

R11 - 02/09

RO: Niall Graham (SSSC)

Start: One Start for all, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.15, Course: B(s),G(s),S(p),H(p),Gate, Wind dir: SSW, Ave wind: 16 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser 145911 Sven Richards 1098 42.23 4 0.38.36 1.0

R12 - 02/09

RO: Niall Graham (SSSC)

Start: One Start for all, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.00, Course: B(s),G(s),H(s),Gate, Wind dir: SSW, Ave wind: 16 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser 145911 Sven Richards 1098 37.09 4 0.33.50 1.0

R13 - 09/09

RO: Chris Mayes (TSC))

No Starters from Laser Fleet

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.00, Course: 2(P),S(s),B(s),W(p),Gate, Wind dir: WSW, Ave wind: 18 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Place Points

R14 - 09/09

RO: Chris Mayes (TSC)

No starters from Laser Fleet

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: 2(p),S(p),W(p),Gate, Wind dir: WSW, Ave wind: 18 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Place Points

R15 - 16/09

RO: James Henry (SSSC)

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.00, Course: G(p),B(p),H(s),S(s),Gate, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: !4 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser (Club Boat) 100164 Adam Ovington 1098 37.34 3 0.34.13 1.0
2 Laser / Laser Radial 160354 Chris Mayes 1098 37.52 3 0.34.29 2.0

R16 - 16/09

RO: James Henry (SSSC)

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: G(s),H(s),B(p),S(p),Gate, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 14 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser (Club Boat) 100164 Adam Ovington 1098 23.46 2 0.21.39 1.0
2 Laser / Laser Radial 160354 Chris Mayes 1098 28.32 2 0.25.59 2.0

R17 - 23/09

RO : Howard Steavenson (TSC)

TSC Club Championship - ZANNUSSI CUP - Race 1

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 12.00, Course: H(s),S(p),N(p),G(p),B(p), Wind dir: NNE, Ave wind: 12 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser / Laser Radial 159433 Mike Shipway 1098 47.39 2 0.43.24 1.0
2 Laser / Laser Radial 160354 Chris Mayes 1098 48.28 2 0.44.08 2.0
3 Laser 211145 Ian Davis 1098 50.04 2 0.45.36 3.0

R18 - 23/09

RO : Howard Steavenson (TSC)

TSC Club Championship - ZANNUSSI CUP - Race 2

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 13.13, Course: X(s),S(p),N(p),G(p),B(p), Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 14 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser / Laser Radial 159433 Mike Shipway 1098 58.03 2 0.52.52 1.0
2 Laser 211145 Ian Davis 1098 58.53 2 0.53.38 2.0
3 Laser / Laser Radial 160354 Chris Mayes 1098 DNF     4.0

R19 - 23/09

RO : Howard Steavenson (TSC)

TSC Club Championship - ZANNUSSI CUP - Race 3

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.30, Course: X(s),S(p),N(p),G(p),B(p), Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 15 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser / Laser Radial 159433 Mike Shipway 1098 52.54 2 0.48.11 1.0
2 Laser 211145 Ian Davis 1098 57.09 2 0.52.03 2.0
3 Laser / Laser Radial 160354 Chris Mayes 1098 DNS     4.0

R20 - 30/09

RO: Colin Johnson (SSSC)

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.30, Course: G(p),B(p),H(s),S(s),Gate, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 20 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser 145911 Sven Richards 1098 38.22 4 0.34.57 1.0
2 Laser 166583 John Pitkethley 1098 DNF     4.0
3 Laser (Club Boat) 100164 Robert Johnson 1098 OOD     14.0

R21 - 30/09

RO: Colin Johnson (SSSC)

Race Cancelled

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Place Points

R22 - 07/10

RO: Neal Piper (TSC)

ADVERTISER CUP - Race 1

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.00, Course: H(s),A(p),2(p),N(s), Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 14-18 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser 211145 Ian Davis 1098 34.48 2 0.31.42 1.0
2 Laser 152661 Richard Fahey 1098 OOD     14.0

R23 - 07/10

RO: Neal Piper (TSC)

ADVERTISER CUP - Race 2

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.00, Course: H(s),A(p),2(p),C(s), Wind dir: SSW, Ave wind: 16-20 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser 211145 Ian Davis 1098 38.55 2 0.35.27 1.0
2 Laser 152661 Richard Fahey 1098 OOD     14.0

R24 - 14/10

RO: James Henry (SSSC)

Racing Cancelled - Lack of Wind

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.00
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Place Points

R25 - 14/10

RO: James Henry (SSSC)

Racing Cancelled - Lack of Wind

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Place Points

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 14
DNFStarted but did not finish 4, 2
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 4
OODRace officer duty points usually scored as RDGa 14



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com