event burgee venue burgee

TYNEMOUTH SAILING CLUB

2016 - Late Summer Series

Handicap Class - Gelson Cup

Overall

Sailed: 23, Discards: 11, To count: 12, Rating system: PY, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R7 R8 R9 R10 R13 R14 R15 R16 R17 R18 R19 R20 R21 R22 R23 R24 R25 R30 R31 Total Nett
            24/07 24/07 31/07 31/07 14/08 14/08 21/08 21/08 04/08 04/09 11/09 11/09 18/09 18/09 18/09 25/09 25/09 02/10 02/10 09/10 09/10 30/10 29/10    
1st L 4000 / L2000 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 920 2.0 2.0 (13.0) (13.0) 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 (13.0) (13.0) (5.0) (7.0) (7.0) 1.0 1.0 (4.0) (4.0) 2.0 2.0 (5.0) (5.0) 111.0 22.0
2nd Rooster 8.1 575 Wolfgang Weileder   1040 1.0 1.0 (13.0) (13.0) 1.0 1.0 (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) 1.0 1.0 4.0 (9.0) 6.0 (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 163.0 24.0
3rd RS 400 810 Richard Fahey Jonny Holiday 943 (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) 2.0 3.0 (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) 2.0 2.0 3.0 (13.0) 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 3.0 2.0 225.0 82.0
4th L 2000 21145 Terry Whatson Paul Cook 1101 (13.0) (13.0) 4.9 4.9 (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) 10.0 6.0 5.0 3.0 3.0 (13.0) 13.0 13.0 13.0 4.0 3.0 225.8 82.8
5th RS200 820 Joric Gebhard Bethanie Richardson 1047 (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) 13.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 1.0 1.0 244.0 101.0
6th RS Feva 5 Mary Jane Piper Bethan Fay 1235 (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) 13.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 13.0 13.0 2.0 2.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 244.0 101.0
7th Scorpion 1971 Simon Fay Gareth Fay 1040 (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 1.0 1.0 13.0 13.0 1.0 1.0 251.0 108.0
8th L 2000 21145 Mike Hamilton Andy Viles 1101 (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) 13.0 7.0 3.0 2.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 272.0 129.0
9th L 2000 21244 Mike Shipway Mike Hamilton 1101 (13.0) (13.0) 1.0 1.0 (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 275.0 132.0
10th L 2000 21244 Paul Cook Terry Whatson 1101 (13.0) (13.0) 8.3 8.3 (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) 6.0 9.0 10.0 (13.0) 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 275.6 132.6
11th Miracle 3283 Neal Piper Mary Jane Piper 1210 (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) 3.0 2.0 (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 278.0 135.0
12th GP14 4986 Keith Milburn Phil Butler 1131 (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) 13.0 8.0 5.0 8.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 281.0 138.0

R1 - 24/07

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.10, Distance: Av Lap H'cap, Course: S(s),B(s),G(s),Gate, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 5-8knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Rooster 8.1 575 Wolfgang Weileder   1040 38.21 5 0.36.53 1.0
2 L 4000 / L2000 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 920 35.45 4 0.48.34 2.0

R2 - 24/07

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.00, Distance: Av Lap H'cap, Course: B(p),S(p),G(p),Gate, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 5-8knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Rooster 8.1 575 Wolfgang Weileder   1040 35.36 4 0.34.14 1.0
2 L 4000 / L2000 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 920 31.39 3 0.45.52 2.0

R3 - 31/07

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.10, Distance: Av Lap H'cap, Course: H(p),B(s),G(s),S(p),Gate, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 12knts (gusting 20+)
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 L 2000 21244 Mike Shipway Mike Hamilton 1101 37.38 3 0.34.11 1.0
2 L 2000 21145 Terry Whatson Paul Cook 1101 OOD     4.9
3 L 2000 21244 Paul Cook Terry Whatson 1101 OOD     8.3

R4 - 31/07

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.00, Distance: Av Lap H'cap, Course: G(p),B(p),S(p),Gate, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 12knts (gusting 20+)
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 L 2000 21244 Mike Shipway Mike Hamilton 1101 23.37 2 0.21.27 1.0
2 L 2000 21145 Terry Whatson Paul Cook 1101 OOD     4.9
3 L 2000 21244 Paul Cook Terry Whatson 1101 OOD     8.3

R5 - 07/08

Racing Cancelled - Strong Winds

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points

R6 - 07/08

Racing Cancelled - Strong Winds

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points

R7 - 14/08

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.00, Distance: Av Lap H'cap, Course: G(p),B(p),H(s),S(s),Gate, Wind dir: WNW, Ave wind: 6-10knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Rooster 8.1 575 Wolfgang Weileder   1040 57.21 4 0.55.09 1.0
2 L 4000 / L2000 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 920 46.17 3 1.07.05 2.0

R8 - 14/08

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.00, Distance: Class Order, Course: S(p),G(p),B(p),Gate, Wind dir: WNW, Ave wind: 6-10 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Rooster 8.1 575 Wolfgang Weileder   1040 38.14 4 0.36.46 1.0
2 L 4000 / L2000 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 920 34.27 4 0.37.27 2.0

R9 - 21/08

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: G(p),B(p),1(s),S(s),Gate
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 L 4000 / L2000 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 1101 44.43 3 0.40.37 1.0
2 RS 400 810 Richard Fahey Jonny Holiday 943 45.00 3 0.47.43 2.0

R10 - 21/08

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: G(s),R(s),H(p),2(s),1(s),S(s),Gate, Wind dir: WNW, Ave wind: 17 gusting 23 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 L 4000 / L2000 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 1101 41.18 2 0.37.31 1.0
2 RS 400 810 Richard Fahey Jonny Holiday 943 DNF     3.0

R11 - 28/08

No Sailing

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points

R12 - 28/08

No Sailing

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points

R13 - 04/08

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.00, Course: 2(s),S(p),1(p),G(p),B(p),Gate, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 9-11 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 L 4000 / L2000 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 920 DNF 3.0
1 Miracle 3283 Neal Piper Mary Jane Piper 1210 OOD 3.0

R14 - 04/09

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 Miracle 3283 Neal Piper Mary Jane Piper 1210 OOD 2.0
2 L 4000 / L2000 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 920 DNS 3.0

R15 - 11/09

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.00, Distance: Av Lap H'Cap, Course: B(p),S(p),G(s),H(s),Gate, Wind dir: SSW, Ave wind: 15 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Rooster 8.1 575 Wolfgang Weileder   1040 50.15 4 0.48.19 1.0

R16 - 11/09

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.00, Distance: Av lap H'Cap, Course: B(p),S(p),G(s),H(s),Gate, Wind dir: SSW, Ave wind: 15 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Rooster 8.1 575 Wolfgang Weileder   1040 37.49 3 0.36.22 1.0

R17 - 18/09

TSC Club Championship - BATES CUP - Race 1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS Feva 5 Mary Jane Piper Bethan Fay 1235 41.40 2 0.50.36 1.0
2 RS 400 810 Richard Fahey Jonny Holiday 943 47.57 3 0.50.51 2.0
3 RS200 820 Joric Gebhard Bethanie Richardson 1047 36.14 2 0.51.55 3.0
4 Rooster 8.1 575 Wolfgang Weileder   1040 37.01 2 0.53.23 4.0
5 L 4000 / L2000 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 920 36.05 2 0.58.50 5.0
6 L 2000 21244 Paul Cook Terry Whatson 1101 44.38 2 1.00.49 6.0
7 L 2000 21145 Mike Hamilton Andy Viles 1101 45.15 2 1.01.39 7.0
8 GP14 4986 Keith Milburn Phil Butler 1131 27.43 1 1.13.31 8.0
9 L 2000 21145 Terry Whatson Paul Cook 1101 DNS     10.0

R18 - 18/09

TSC Club Championship - BATES CUP' - Race 2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 13.00, Distance: 1,490 m / Lap, Course: Windward / Leeward, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 6-9 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS Feva 5 Mary Jane Piper Bethan Fay 1235 56.47 3 0.45.59 1.0
2 RS 400 810 Richard Fahey Jonny Holiday 943 43.53 3 0.46.32 2.0
3 L 2000 21145 Mike Hamilton Andy Viles 1101 34.12 2 0.46.36 3.0
4 RS200 820 Joric Gebhard Bethanie Richardson 1047 50.03 3 0.47.48 4.0
5 GP14 4986 Keith Milburn Phil Butler 1131 58.41 3 0.51.53 5.0
6 L 2000 21145 Terry Whatson Paul Cook 1101 58.02 3 0.52.43 6.0
7 L 4000 / L2000 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 920 50.30 3 0.54.53 7.0
8 Rooster 8.1 575 Wolfgang Weileder   1040 OCS     9.0
8 L 2000 21244 Paul Cook Terry Whatson 1101 DNS     9.0

R19 - 18/09

TSC Club Championship - BATES CUP - Race 3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.00, Distance: 2,290 m / Lap, Course: Triangle at Sea, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 8-10 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS200 820 Joric Gebhard Bethanie Richardson 1047 33.49 3 0.32.18 1.0
2 L 2000 21145 Mike Hamilton Andy Viles 1101 38.36 3 0.35.04 2.0
3 RS 400 810 Richard Fahey Jonny Holiday 943 43.27 3 0.46.05 3.0
4 RS Feva 5 Mary Jane Piper Bethan Fay 1235 38.28 2 0.46.43 4.0
5 L 2000 21145 Terry Whatson Paul Cook 1101 36.37 2 0.49.53 5.0
6 Rooster 8.1 575 Wolfgang Weileder   1040 35.46 2 0.51.35 6.0
7 L 4000 / L2000 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 920 53.59 3 0.58.41 7.0
8 GP14 4986 Keith Milburn Phil Butler 1131 29.30 1 1.18.15 8.0
9 L 2000 21244 Paul Cook Terry Whatson 1101 DNS     10.0

R20 - 25/09

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.00, Distance: Av Lap H'cap, Course: B(s),G(s),H(s),S(s),Gate, Wind dir: WSW, Ave wind: 14-20 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 L 4000 / L2000 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 1101 34.44 3 0.31.33 1.0
2 L 2000 21145 Terry Whatson Paul Cook 1101 DNF     3.0

R21 - 25/09

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.00, Distance: Av Lap H'cap, Course: B(s),G(s),H(s),S(s),Gate, Wind dir: WSW, Ave wind: 14-20 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 L 4000 / L2000 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 1101 33.17 3 0.30.14 1.0
2 L 2000 21145 Terry Whatson Paul Cook 1101 DNS     3.0

R22 - 02/10

Haven Cup - Race 1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.10, Distance: Av Lap H'cap, Course: H(p),M(p),G(p),B(p),Gate, Wind dir: NNE, Ave wind: 8 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Scorpion 1971 Simon Fay Gareth Fay 1040 46.35 4 0.44.48 1.0
2 RS Feva 5 Mary Jane Piper Bethan Fay 1235 46.35 3 0.50.18 2.0
3 L 4000 / L2000 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 920 DNF     4.0

R23 - 02/10

Haven Cup - Race 2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.00, Distance: Av Lap H'Cap, Course: 2(p),B(p),Gate, Wind dir: NNE, Ave wind: 8 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Scorpion 1971 Simon Fay Gareth Fay 1040 45.31 3 0.43.46 1.0
2 RS Feva 5 Mary Jane Piper Bethan Fay 1235 39.12 2 0.47.37 2.0
3 L 4000 / L2000 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 920 DNS     4.0

R24 - 09/10

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.10, Distance: Av Lap H'Cap, Course: H(s),S(s),G(p),B(p),Gate, Wind dir: NNE, Ave wind: 7-9 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Rooster 8.1 575 Wolfgang Weileder   1040 42.14 3 0.40.37 1.0
2 L 4000 / L2000 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 920 45.40 3 0.49.38 2.0

R25 - 09/10

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.10, Distance: Av Lap H'Cap, Course: H(p),2(p),G(p),B(p),Gate, Wind dir: NNE, Ave wind: 7-9 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Rooster 8.1 575 Wolfgang Weileder   1040 42.11 3 0.40.34 1.0
2 L 4000 / L2000 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 920 43.02 3 0.46.47 2.0

R26 - 16/10

No Starters from TSC
Surf on beach prevented safe launch & recovery

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.10, Distance: Av Lap H'Cap, Course: B(p),M(p), Wind dir: SSE, Ave wind: 16 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points

R27 - 16/10

No Starters from TSC
Surf on beach prevented safe launch & recovery

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.00, Distance: Av Lap H'Cap, Course: B(p),M(p), Wind dir: SSE, Ave wind: 16 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points

R28 - 23/10

Racing Cancelled - Strong NE Winds

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points

R29 - 23/10

Racing Cancelled - Strong NE Winds

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points

R30 - 30/10

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.00, Distance: Av Lap H'Cap, Course: B(s),M(s),S(p),H(p),Gate, Wind dir: WSW, Ave wind: 6-8 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS200 820 Joric Gebhard Bethanie Richardson 1047 34.23 3 0.32.50 1.0
1 Scorpion 1971 Simon Fay Gareth Fay 1040 OOD     1.0
3 Rooster 8.1 575 Wolfgang Weileder   1040 39.12 3 0.37.42 2.0
4 RS 400 810 Richard Fahey Jonny Holiday 943 36.07 3 0.38.18 3.0
5 L 2000 21145 Terry Whatson Paul Cook 1101 43.48 3 0.39.47 4.0
6 L 4000 / L2000 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 920 44.36 3 0.48.29 5.0

R31 - 29/10

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 15.00, Distance: Av Lap H'Cap, Course: B(s),M(s),S(p),H(p),Gate, Wind dir: WSW, Ave wind: 6-8 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS200 820 Joric Gebhard Bethanie Richardson 1047 24.23 2 0.23.17 1.0
1 Scorpion 1971 Simon Fay Gareth Fay 1040 OOD     1.0
3 RS 400 810 Richard Fahey Jonny Holiday 943 24.58 2 0.26.29 2.0
4 L 2000 21145 Terry Whatson Paul Cook 1101 31.18 2 0.28.26 3.0
5 Rooster 8.1 575 Wolfgang Weileder   1040 29.38 2 0.28.30 4.0
6 L 4000 / L2000 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Collins 920 29.05 2 0.31.37 5.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 13
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start Varies
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 9
OODRace officer duty points usually scored as RDGa Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com