event burgee venue burgee

TYNEMOUTH SAILING CLUB

2016 Wednesday Evening Series

Handicap Class - McConnell Cup

Overall

Sailed: 16, Discards: 8, To count: 8, Rating system: PY, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo AltSailNo HelmName CrewName PY Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 R15 R17 R18 R19 Total Nett
                20/04 27/04 04/05 11/05 18/05 08/06 15/06 22/06 29/06 06/07 13/07 20/07 27/07 10/08 17/08 24/08    
1st Miracle / Solo 3283 4664 Neal Piper Mary Jane Piper 1210 TSC (1.0) (2.0) (13.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 (13.0) 1.0 1.0 (1.2) 1.0 1.0 (13.0) (1.2) 1.0 (2.0) 54.4 8.0
2nd RS 200 269   Dick Ayling Poppy Fenwick 1047 TSC 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 (6.0) 2.0 2.0 1.0 (13.0) 2.0 (13.0) (6.0) (13.0) 1.0 2.0 (5.0) (13.0) 85.0 13.0
3rd Rooster 8.1 575   Wolfgang Weileder   1040 TSC (13.0) (13.0) 2.0 2.0 (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) 1.0 6.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 (13.0) 123.0 19.0
4th RS 400 810   Richard Fahey Jonny Holiday 943 TSC (3.0) (13.0) (4.0) (4.0) 3.0 (13.0) 2.0 2.0 3.0 (3.2) 2.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 (7.0) (13.0) 80.2 20.0
5th L 2000 21244   Terry Whatson Paul Cook 1101 TSC (13.0) (13.0) 3.0 3.0 3.4 3.0 (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) 13.0 4.0 4.0 3.4 140.8 36.8
6th L2000 / L4000 21145 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Cowans 1101 TSC (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) 5.0 3.0 (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) 7.0 5.0 13.0 13.0 5.0 13.0 168.0 64.0
7th 59er 2016   Nic Kincaid Sarah Kincaid 905 TSC (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 175.0 71.0
8th L 2000 21244   Paul Cook Mike Hamilton 1101 TSC 4.0 (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) 13.0 6.0 13.0 13.0 5.0 13.0 13.0 184.0 80.0
9th Scorpion 1971   Simon Fay Ellie Fay 1040 TSC (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 4.0 13.0 13.0 3.0 189.0 85.0
10th L 2000 21244   Mike Hamilton Paul Cook 1101 TSC (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) 3.0 (13.0) 13.0 13.0 13.0 5.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 190.0 86.0
11th RS 200 820   Joric Gebhard Beth Mary 1047 TSC (13.0) 3.0 (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 198.0 94.0
12th RS Feva 5   Philip Cowans Troy Tingle 1235 TSC (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) (13.0) 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 6.0 13.0 201.0 97.0

R1 - 20/04

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 19.05, Distance: Av Lap H'cap, Course: H(p),R(s),2(s),B(s),G(s),Gate, Wind dir: ENE, Ave wind: F1-2
Rank Class SailNo AltSailNo HelmName CrewName PY Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Miracle / Solo 3283 4664 Neal Piper Mary Jane Piper 1210 TSC 33.00 1 0.54.33 1.0
2 RS 200 269   Dick Ayling Poppy Fenwick 1047 TSC 62.08 2 0.59.21 2.0
3 RS 400 810   Richard Fahey Jonny Holiday 943 TSC 59.36 2 1.03.12 3.0
4 L 2000 21244   Paul Cook Mike Hamilton 1101 TSC 44.10 1 1.20.14 4.0

R2 - 27/04

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 19.05, Distance: Av Lap H'cap, Course: 1(s),C(s),W(s), Wind dir: W, Ave wind: F2-3
Rank Class SailNo AltSailNo HelmName CrewName PY Club Place Points
1 Miracle / Solo 3283 4664 Neal Piper Mary Jane Piper 1200 TSC DNF 2.0
2 RS 200 269   Dick Ayling Poppy Fenwick 1047 TSC DNS 3.0
2 RS 200 820   Joric Gebhard Beth Mary 1047 TSC DNS 3.0

R3 - 04/05

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 19.05, Distance: Av Lap H'cap, Course: B(s),R(s),H(p),N(p),Gate, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: F2
Rank Class SailNo AltSailNo HelmName CrewName PY Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS 200 269   Dick Ayling Poppy Fenwick 1047 TSC 43.11 2 0.41.15 1.0
2 Rooster 8.1 575   Wolfgang Weileder   1040 TSC 44.55 2 0.43.11 2.0
3 L 2000 21244   Terry Whatson Paul Cook 1101 TSC 53.50 2 0.48.54 3.0
4 RS 400 810   Richard Fahey Jonny Holiday 943 TSC 49.45 2 0.52.45 4.0

R4 - 11/05

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 19.11, Distance: Av Lap H'cap, Course: 2(s),S(p),1(p),G(p),B(p),Gate, Wind dir: NNE, Ave wind: 11-15knts
Rank Class SailNo AltSailNo HelmName CrewName PY Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Miracle / Solo 3283 4664 Neal Piper Mary Jane Piper 1200 TSC 40.51 2 0.51.04 1.0
2 Rooster 8.1 575   Wolfgang Weileder   1040 TSC 40.20 2 0.58.10 2.0
3 L 2000 21244   Terry Whatson Paul Cook 1101 TSC 42.51 2 0.58.23 3.0
4 RS 400 810   Richard Fahey Jonny Holiday 943 TSC 56.10 3 0.59.34 4.0
5 RS 200 269   Dick Ayling Poppy Fenwick 1047 TSC DNF     6.0

R5 - 18/05

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 19.04, Distance: Av Lap H'cap, Course: B(p),H(p),2(p),G(p), Gate, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: F1
Rank Class SailNo AltSailNo HelmName CrewName PY Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Miracle / Solo 3283 4664 Neal Piper Mary Jane Piper 1200 TSC 32.50 2 0.27.22 1.0
2 RS 200 269   Dick Ayling Poppy Fenwick 1047 TSC 33.20 2 0.31.50 2.0
3 RS 400 810   Richard Fahey Jonny Holiday 943 TSC 52.20 2 0.55.30 3.0
4 L 2000 21244   Terry Whatson Paul Cook 1101 TSC OOD     3.4

R6 - 25/05

No Starters from Handicap Fleet

Start: Start 0, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1900, Course: M(s),S(s),,B(s), Wind dir: NNE, Ave wind: 20-25knts
Rank Class SailNo AltSailNo HelmName CrewName PY Club Place Points

R7 - 01/06

Race Cancelled - Northerly Gale

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 25-30knts
Rank Class SailNo AltSailNo HelmName CrewName PY Club Place Points

R8 - 08/06

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 19.05, Distance: Av Lap H'cap, Course: H()s),S(s),G(p),B(p),Gate, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 7-9knts
Rank Class SailNo AltSailNo HelmName CrewName PY Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Miracle / Solo 3283 4664 Neal Piper Mary Jane Piper 1210 TSC 53.21 3 0.44.05 1.0
2 RS 200 269   Dick Ayling Poppy Fenwick 1047 TSC 48.59 3 0.46.47 2.0
3 L 2000 21244   Terry Whatson Paul Cook 1101 TSC 45.39 2 1.02.12 3.0
4 L2000 / L4000 21145 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Cowans 1101 TSC OOD     5.0

R9 - 15/06

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 19.08, Distance: Av Lap H'cap, Course: 1(p),2(p),H(s),G(s),Gate, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 8-11 knts
Rank Class SailNo AltSailNo HelmName CrewName PY Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS 200 269   Dick Ayling Poppy Fenwick 1047 TSC 55.20 4 0.52.51 1.0
2 RS 400 810   Richard Fahey Jonny Holiday 943 TSC 52.27 4 0.55.37 2.0
3 L2000 / L4000 21145 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Cowans 1101 TSC 50.31 3 1.01.11 3.0

R10 - 22/06

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 19.09, Distance: Av Lap H'cap, Course: 2(p),1(p),C(s),W(s), Wind dir: WSW, Ave wind: f9-11knts
Rank Class SailNo AltSailNo HelmName CrewName PY Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Miracle / Solo 3283 4664 Neal Piper Mary Jane Piper 1210 TSC 65.43 4 0.54.19 1.0
2 RS 400 810   Richard Fahey Jonny Holiday 943 TSC 55.10 4 0.58.30 2.0
3 L 2000 21244   Mike Hamilton Paul Cook 1101 TSC 58.42 3 1.11.05 3.0

R11 - 29/06

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 19.05, Distance: Av Lap H'cap, Course: R(p),S(p),Gate, Wind dir: NW, Ave wind: 9-5knts
Rank Class SailNo AltSailNo HelmName CrewName PY Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Miracle / Solo 3283 4664 Neal Piper Mary Jane Piper 1210 TSC 52.03 3 0.43.01 1.0
2 RS 200 269   Dick Ayling Poppy Fenwick 1047 TSC 49.38 3 0.47.24 2.0
3 RS 400 810   Richard Fahey Jonny Holiday 943 TSC 46.48 3 0.49.38 3.0

R12 - 06/07

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 19.05, Distance: Av Lap H'cap, Course: S(p),H(p),R(p),Gate, Wind dir: ESE then WSW, Ave wind: 10-0 then 10-14
Rank Class SailNo AltSailNo HelmName CrewName PY Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Rooster 8.1 575   Wolfgang Weileder   1040 TSC 45.45 3 0.43.59 1.0
2 Miracle / Solo 3283 4664 Neal Piper Mary Jane Piper 1051 TSC OOD     1.2
3 RS 400 810   Richard Fahey Jonny Holiday 943 TSC OOD     3.2

R13 - 13/07

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 19.05, Distance: Av Lap H'cap
Rank Class SailNo AltSailNo HelmName CrewName PY Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Miracle / Solo 3283 4664 Neal Piper Mary Jane Piper 1210 TSC 49.34 4 0.40.58 1.0
2 RS 400 810   Richard Fahey Jonny Holiday 943 TSC 51.02 4 0.54.07 2.0
3 RS 200 269   Dick Ayling Poppy Fenwick 1047 TSC DNF     6.0
3 Rooster 8.1 575   Wolfgang Weileder   1040 TSC DNF     6.0
3 L 2000 21244   Paul Cook Mike Hamilton 1101 TSC DNF     6.0
6 L2000 / L4000 21145 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Cowans 920 TSC DNS     7.0

R14 - 20/07

2 laps sailed in fading Northerly on warm sunny evening with strong ebb tide.
Race shortened at Groyne mark after 2.5 laps.
All TSC H'cap Class Finishers sailed 2.5 Laps so PY applied to elapsed time at finish.

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 19.05, Distance: 2.5 Laps Sailed, Course: M(p),G(p),B(p),Gate, Wind dir: N then variable, Ave wind: 3-4knts dropping to zero
Rank Class SailNo AltSailNo HelmName CrewName PY Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Miracle / Solo 3283 4664 Neal Piper Mary Jane Piper 1210 TSC 58.32   0.48.22 1.0
2 Rooster 8.1 575   Wolfgang Weileder   1040 TSC 54.54   0.52.47 2.0
3 RS 400 810   Richard Fahey Jonny Holiday 943 TSC 56.30   0.59.55 3.0
4 L2000 / L4000 21145 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Cowans 920 TSC DNF     5.0

R15 - 27/07

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 19.05, Distance: Av Lap H'cap, Course: G(p),B(p),1(p),2(p),S(s),Gate, Wind dir: NW, Ave wind: 10-12knts
Rank Class SailNo AltSailNo HelmName CrewName PY Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS 200 269   Dick Ayling Poppy Fenwick 1047 TSC 50.20 3 0.48.04 1.0
2 RS 400 810   Richard Fahey Jonny Holiday 943 TSC 45.35 3 0.48.20 2.0
3 Rooster 8.1 575   Wolfgang Weileder   1040 TSC 50.55 3 0.48.58 3.0
4 Scorpion 1971   Simon Fay Ellie Fay 1040 TSC 52.25 3 0.50.24 4.0
5 L 2000 21244   Mike Hamilton Paul Cook 1101 TSC 59.15 3 0.53.49 5.0

R16 - 03/08

No Stearters from TSC Handicap Fleet

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo AltSailNo HelmName CrewName PY Club Place Points

R17 - 10/08

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 19.05, Distance: Av Lap H'Cap, Course: X(p),1(p),C(s),W(s), Wind dir: WSW, Ave wind: 6-8knts
Rank Class SailNo AltSailNo HelmName CrewName PY Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Rooster 8.1 575   Wolfgang Weileder   1040 TSC 44.56 3 0.43.12 1.0
2 Miracle / Solo 3283 4664 Neal Piper Mary Jane Piper 1210 TSC OOD     1.2
3 RS 200 269   Dick Ayling Poppy Fenwick 1047 TSC 46.20 3 0.44.15 2.0
3 59er 2016   Nic Kincaid Sarah Kincaid 905 TSC OOD     2.0
5 RS 400 810   Richard Fahey Jonny Holiday 943 TSC 47.27 3 0.50.19 3.0
6 L 2000 21244   Terry Whatson Paul Cook 1101 TSC 40.22 2 0.55.00 4.0
7 L 2000 21244   Paul Cook Mike Hamilton 1101 TSC OOD     5.0

R18 - 17/08

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 19.15, Distance: Av Lap H'Cap, Course: S(p),2(p),B(s),G(s),Gate, Wind dir: S, Ave wind: 7-9 knts
Rank Class SailNo AltSailNo HelmName CrewName PY Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Miracle / Solo 3283 4664 Neal Piper Mary Jane Piper 1210 TSC 39.23 2 0.32.33 1.0
2 Rooster 8.1 575   Wolfgang Weileder   1040 TSC 36.27 2 0.35.03 2.0
3 59er 2016   Nic Kincaid Sarah Kincaid 905 TSC 32.09 2 0.35.31 3.0
4 L 2000 21244   Terry Whatson Paul Cook 1101 TSC 40.25 2 0.36.43 4.0
5 RS 200 269   Dick Ayling Poppy Fenwick 1047 TSC 39.10 2 0.37.25 5.0
5 L2000 / L4000 21145 4077 Anthony Walton Philip Cowans 1101 TSC OOD     5.0
7 RS Feva 5   Philip Cowans Troy Tingle 1235 TSC 25.10 1 0.40.45 6.0
8 RS 400 810   Richard Fahey Jonny Holiday 943 TSC 41.38 2 0.44.09 7.0

R19 - 24/08

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 19.05, Distance: Av Lap H'Cap, Course: H(s),S(s),G(p),B(p),Gate, Wind dir: E, Ave wind: 3-7 knts
Rank Class SailNo AltSailNo HelmName CrewName PY Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 59er 2016   Nic Kincaid Sarah Kincaid 905 TSC 32.53 2 0.36.20 1.0
2 Miracle / Solo 3283 4664 Neal Piper Mary Jane Piper 1140 TSC 48.32 2 0.42.34 2.0
3 Scorpion 1971   Simon Fay Ellie Fay 1040 TSC 46.04 2 0.44.18 3.0
4 L 2000 21244   Terry Whatson Paul Cook 1101 TSC OOD     3.4

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 13
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start Varies
OODRace officer duty points usually scored as RDGa Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com