event burgee venue burgee

TYNEMOUTH SAILING CLUB

2016 SunUp-SunDown Series

Handicap Class

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 2, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1
30/03
R3
13/04
R4
31/08
R5
07/09
Total Nett
1st Laser Rooster 8.1 575 Wolfgang Weileder   1040 1.0 2.0 (8.0) (4.0) 15.0 3.0
2nd RS 400 810 Richard Fahey Jonny Holliday 943 2.0 3.0 (4.0) (4.0) 13.0 5.0
3rd L 2000 21244 Paul Cook Mike Hamilton 1101 (8.0) 1.0 (8.0) 8.0 25.0 9.0
3rd RS Feva XL 25 Neal Piper Mary Jane Piper 1235 (8.0) (8.0) 1.0 8.0 25.0 9.0
5th RS 200 269 Dick Ayling Poppy Fenwick 1047 (8.0) (8.0) 8.0 4.0 28.0 12.0
5th 59er 2016 Nic Kincaid Rosie Kincaid 905 (8.0) (8.0) 4.0 8.0 28.0 12.0
7th L 2000 21145 Anthony Walton Phil Cowan 1101 (8.0) 5.0 (8.0) 8.0 29.0 13.0

R1 - 30/03

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser Rooster 8.1 575 Wolfgang Weileder   1040 52.54 3 0.50.52 1.0
2 RS 400 810 Richard Fahey Jonny Holliday 943 54.59 3 0.58.18 2.0

R2 - 06/04

No starters from Handicap Class

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points

R3 - 13/04

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 L 2000 21244 Paul Cook Mike Hamilton 1101 53.21 3 0.48.27 1.0
2 Laser Rooster 8.1 575 Wolfgang Weileder   1040 50.55 3 0.48.58 2.0
3 RS 400 810 Richard Fahey Jonny Holliday 943 48.30 3 0.51.26 3.0
4 L 2000 21145 Anthony Walton Phil Cowan 1101 DNF     5.0

R4 - 31/08

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 18.45, Distance: Av Lap H'cap, Course: G(p),B(p),S(p),Gate, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 16-16 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS Feva XL 25 Neal Piper Mary Jane Piper 1235 46.15 3 0.37.27 1.0
2 RS 400 810 Richard Fahey Jonny Holliday 943 DNF     4.0
2 59er 2016 Nic Kincaid Rosie Kincaid 905 OOD     4.0

R5 - 07/09

The course required turning mark 'R' (Robin's Folly) to be rounded to starboard..
Both TSC H'Cap Class competitors rounded it to port.
RRS 28 'SAILING THE COURSE' requires a boat sail the course as per the sailing instructions.
Those that didn't score 'DNF' (Did Not Finish)

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 18.15, Distance: Av Lap H'Cap, Course: M(p),2(s),H(p),1(p),G(s),R(s),Gate, Wind dir: SSE, Ave wind: 8-12 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 Laser Rooster 8.1 575 Wolfgang Weileder   1040 DNF 4.0
1 RS 400 810 Richard Fahey Jonny Holliday 943 DNF 4.0
1 RS 200 269 Dick Ayling Poppy Fenwick 1047 OOD 4.0

R6 - 14/09

Racing Cancelled - Thick Fog

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 8
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
OODRace officer duty points usually scored as RDGa 4



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com