event burgee venue burgee

TYNEMOUTH SAILING CLUB

TSC Midsummer Series 16th-18th June 2021

All Classes Handicap

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 33, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club PY Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Nett
              Wed 16th June Thurs 17th June Thurs 17th June Fri 18th June Fri 18th June  
1 RS400 1398 Philip Murray Neil Schofield TSC 942 3.0 1.0 1.0 (7.0) 3.0 8.0
2 RS400 973 David Gebhard Jackie Gebhard TSC 942 (34.0) 2.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 8.0
3 Enterprise 20518 Colin Gardiner Annabel Gardiner TSC 1121 2.0 (4.0) 2.0 4.0 1.0 9.0
4 Laser 192498 Andrew Weatherspoon   SSSC 1100 3.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 (6.0) 18.0
5 Miracle 3283 Neal Piper Ellen Piper TSC 1194 6.0 7.0 (8.0) 3.0 5.0 21.0
6 Laser 138579 Ken Murray   RNYC 1100 10.0 (12.0) 7.0 6.0 8.0 31.0
7 Laser / RS 400 161643 Melanie Landamore Sven Richards TSC 1100 12.0 6.0 10.0 (13.0) 11.0 39.0
8 Laser 166305 Andrew Nel   TSC 1100 11.0 (15.0) 11.0 12.0 13.0 47.0
9 Laser 164740 Jacqueline Claydon   TSC 1100 14.0 13.0 (18.0) 14.0 12.0 53.0
10 Laser 210409 Chris Mayes   TSC 1100 4.0 (34.0) 34.0 9.0 7.0 54.0
11 Laser Radial 195252 Mary Jane Piper   TSC 1147 9.0 10.0 6.0 (34.0) 34.0 59.0
12 L 2000 21810 Stephen Wright Robin Wright TSC 1114 (25.0) 14.0 17.0 16.0 15.0 62.0
13 Laser 202213 Dave Shilling   DRSC 1100 (34.0) 33.0 13.0 8.0 10.0 64.0
14 RS400 1136 Justin Smith Sarah Kincaid TSC 942 (16.0) 16.0 16.0 16.0 16.0 64.0
15 RS400 614 Philip Cowans Sam Heaney TSC 942 (19.0) 18.0 15.0 15.0 17.0 65.0
16 RS400 810 Richard Fahey Jonny Holliday TSC 942 18.0 16.0 (19.0) 17.0 19.0 70.0
17 RS400 1275 Nathan Batchelor Rosie Kincaid TSC 942 1.0 (34.0) 34.0 2.0 34.0 71.0
18 Enterprise 18126 Graeme Lee Colin Edgar TSC 1121 (20.0) 17.0 20.0 19.0 18.0 74.0
19 RS400 1410 Jacob Ainsworth Kayleigh Roberts TSC 942 (34.0) 3.0 4.0 34.0 34.0 75.0
20 International 14 1534 Adam Ovington Stuart Keegan TSC 758 17.0 (34.0) 34.0 10.0 14.0 75.0
21 RS400 750 Graham Fraser Uschi Hermeier TSC 942 22.0 (34.0) 34.0 11.0 9.0 76.0
22 Laser 160354 Drew Robertson   TSC 1100 15.0 (34.0) 34.0 15.0 15.0 79.0
23 RS 300 340 Oliver Cornforth   TSC 970 (34.0) 9.0 12.0 34.0 34.0 89.0
24 Laser 211415 Ian Davis   TSC 1100 (34.0) 8.0 14.0 34.0 34.0 90.0
25 29er 471 Sab Shilling Ed Coady DRSC 903 (34.0) 11.0 16.0 34.0 34.0 95.0
26 Laser 166583 John Pitkethley   TSC 1100 (34.0) 33.0 9.0 23.0 33.0 98.0
27 Must Skiff 254 Liam Alcock   SSSC 849 (34.0) 34.0 34.0 18.0 16.0 102.0
28 RS400 1275 Sarah Kincaid Nathan Batchelor TSC 942 (34.0) 34.0 34.0 34.0 4.0 106.0
29 Laser 184361 Richard Watson   TSC 1100 5.0 (34.0) 34.0 34.0 34.0 107.0
30 Laser 159433 Mike Shipway   TSC 1100 7.0 (34.0) 34.0 34.0 34.0 109.0
31 Rooster 8.1 575 Wolfgang Weileder   TSC 1045 8.0 (34.0) 34.0 34.0 34.0 110.0
32 L 2000 (Club Boat) 21095 Jon Cooper Sally Cooper TSC 1114 13.0 (34.0) 34.0 34.0 34.0 115.0
33 RS400 1003 Peter Wilkes David Barnett TSC 942 21.0 (34.0) 34.0 34.0 34.0 123.0

Race 1 - Wed 16th June

RO : Phil Murray (TSC)

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: P((p),G(p),M(p), Wind dir: Variable NW, Ave wind: 0-2 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS400 1275 Nathan Batchelor Rosie Kincaid TSC 942 27.37 1 0.29.19 1.0
2 Enterprise 20518 Colin Gardiner Annabel Gardiner TSC 1121 34.03 1 0.30.22 2.0
3 RS400 1398 Philip Murray Neil Schofield TSC 942 OOD     3.0
3 Laser 192498 Andrew Weatherspoon   SSSC 1100 33.44 1 0.30.40 3.0
5 Laser 210409 Chris Mayes   TSC 1100 36.22 1 0.33.04 4.0
6 Laser 184361 Richard Watson   TSC 1100 37.08 1 0.33.45 5.0
7 Miracle 3283 Neal Piper Ellen Piper TSC 1194 40.50 1 0.34.12 6.0
8 Laser 159433 Mike Shipway   TSC 1100 37.52 1 0.34.25 7.0
9 Rooster 8.1 575 Wolfgang Weileder   TSC 1045 36.22 1 0.34.48 8.0
10 Laser Radial 195252 Mary Jane Piper   TSC 1147 40.44 1 0.35.31 9.0
11 Laser 138579 Ken Murray   RNYC 1100 39.11 1 0.35.37 10.0
12 Laser 166305 Andrew Nel   TSC 1100 39.35 1 0.35.59 11.0
13 Laser / RS 400 161643 Melanie Landamore Sven Richards TSC 1100 40.02 1 0.36.24 12.0
14 L 2000 (Club Boat) 21095 Jon Cooper Sally Cooper TSC 1114 40.34 1 0.36.25 13.0
15 Laser 164740 Jacqueline Claydon   TSC 1100 40.40 1 0.36.58 14.0
16 Laser 160354 Drew Robertson   TSC 1100 40.57 1 0.37.14 15.0
17 RS400 1136 Justin Smith Sarah Kincaid TSC 942 35.30 1 0.37.41 16.0
18 International 14 1534 Adam Ovington Stuart Keegan TSC 758 29.11 1 0.38.30 17.0
19 RS400 810 Richard Fahey Jonny Holliday TSC 942 39.41 1 0.42.08 18.0
20 RS400 614 Philip Cowans Sam Heaney TSC 942 40.33 1 0.43.03 19.0
21 Enterprise 18126 Graeme Lee Colin Edgar TSC 1121 48.30 1 0.43.16 20.0
22 RS400 1003 Peter Wilkes David Barnett TSC 942 46.19 1 0.49.10 21.0
23 RS400 750 Graham Fraser Uschi Hermeier TSC 942 46.23 1 0.49.14 22.0
24 L 2000 21810 Stephen Wright Robin Wright TSC 1114 DNF     25.0
25 RS400 1410 Jacob Ainsworth Kayleigh Roberts TSC 942 OCS     34.0
25 Laser 166583 John Pitkethley   TSC 1100 OCS     34.0

Race 2 - Thurs 17th June

RO: Howard Steavenson (TSC)

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: W(p),,X(p), C(p), Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 2 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS400 1398 Philip Murray Neil Schofield TSC 942 32.40 4 0.34.41 1.0
2 RS400 973 David Gebhard Jackie Gebhard TSC 942 34.51 4 0.37.00 2.0
3 RS400 1410 Jacob Ainsworth Kayleigh Roberts TSC 942 35.38 4 0.37.50 3.0
4 Enterprise 20518 Colin Gardiner Annabel Gardiner TSC 1121 23.40 2 0.42.13 4.0
5 Laser 192498 Andrew Weatherspoon   SSSC 1100 23.16 2 0.42.18 5.0
6 Laser / RS 400 161643 Melanie Landamore Sven Richards TSC 1100 24.03 2 0.43.44 6.0
7 Miracle 3283 Neal Piper Ellen Piper TSC 1194 26.28 2 0.44.20 7.0
8 Laser 211415 Ian Davis   TSC 1100 24.39 2 0.44.49 8.0
9 RS 300 340 Oliver Cornforth   TSC 970 33.24 3 0.45.55 9.0
10 Laser Radial 195252 Mary Jane Piper   TSC 1147 26.34 2 0.46.19 10.0
11 29er 471 Sab Shilling Ed Coady DRSC 903 31.49 3 0.46.59 11.0
12 Laser 138579 Ken Murray   RNYC 1100 26.12 2 0.47.38 12.0
13 Laser 164740 Jacqueline Claydon   TSC 1100 27.19 2 0.49.40 13.0
14 L 2000 21810 Stephen Wright Robin Wright TSC 1114 27.48 2 0.49.55 14.0
15 Laser 166305 Andrew Nel   TSC 1100 27.31 2 0.50.02 15.0
16 RS400 1136 Justin Smith Sarah Kincaid TSC 942 OOD     16.0
16 RS400 810 Richard Fahey Jonny Holliday TSC 942 35.35 3 0.50.22 16.0
18 Enterprise 18126 Graeme Lee Colin Edgar TSC 1121 36.32 2 1.05.11 17.0
19 RS400 614 Philip Cowans Sam Heaney TSC 942 33.59 2 1.12.09 18.0
20 Laser 202213 Dave Shilling   DRSC 1100 DNS     33.0
20 Laser 166583 John Pitkethley   TSC 1100 DNS     33.0

Race 3 - Thurs 17th June

RO: Howard Steavenson (TSC)

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Distance: Av Lap H'Cap, Course: W(p),C(p),N(p), Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 5 knts
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS400 1398 Philip Murray Neil Schofield TSC 942 35.23 6 0.37.34 1.0
2 Enterprise 20518 Colin Gardiner Annabel Gardiner TSC 1121 28.48 4 0.38.32 2.0
3 RS400 973 David Gebhard Jackie Gebhard TSC 942 36.56 6 0.39.12 3.0
4 RS400 1410 Jacob Ainsworth Kayleigh Roberts TSC 942 37.36 6 0.39.55 4.0
5 Laser 192498 Andrew Weatherspoon   SSSC 1100 30.22 4 0.41.25 5.0
6 Laser Radial 195252 Mary Jane Piper   TSC 1147 31.49 4 0.41.37 6.0
7 Laser 138579 Ken Murray   RNYC 1100 30.33 4 0.41.40 7.0
8 Miracle 3283 Neal Piper Ellen Piper TSC 1194 33.27 4 0.42.01 8.0
9 Laser 166583 John Pitkethley   TSC 1100 31.14 4 0.42.35 9.0
10 Laser / RS 400 161643 Melanie Landamore Sven Richards TSC 1100 31.20 4 0.42.44 10.0
11 Laser 166305 Andrew Nel   TSC 1100 31.56 4 0.43.33 11.0
12 RS 300 340 Oliver Cornforth   TSC 970 42.20 6 0.43.39 12.0
13 Laser 202213 Dave Shilling   DRSC 1100 32.30 4 0.44.19 13.0
14 Laser 211415 Ian Davis   TSC 1100 32.37 4 0.44.29 14.0
15 RS400 614 Philip Cowans Sam Heaney TSC 942 36.35 5 0.46.36 15.0
16 RS400 1136 Justin Smith Sarah Kincaid TSC 942 OOD     16.0
16 29er 471 Sab Shilling Ed Coady DRSC 903 36.42 5 0.48.46 16.0
18 L 2000 21810 Stephen Wright Robin Wright TSC 1114 29.12 3 0.52.25 17.0
19 Laser 164740 Jacqueline Claydon   TSC 1100 30.49 3 0.56.02 18.0
20 RS400 810 Richard Fahey Jonny Holliday TSC 942 37.31 3 1.19.39 19.0
21 Enterprise 18126 Graeme Lee Colin Edgar TSC 1121 32.51 2 1.27.55 20.0

Race 4 - Fri 18th June

RO: Howard Steavenso (TSC)

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Distance: Av Lap H'Cap
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS400 973 David Gebhard Jackie Gebhard TSC 942 34.47 3 0.49.14 1.0
2 RS400 1275 Nathan Batchelor Rosie Kincaid TSC 942 35.40 3 0.50.29 2.0
3 Miracle 3283 Neal Piper Ellen Piper TSC 1194 30.18 2 0.50.45 3.0
4 Enterprise 20518 Colin Gardiner Annabel Gardiner TSC 1121 28.52 2 0.51.30 4.0
5 Laser 192498 Andrew Weatherspoon   SSSC 1100 28.32 2 0.51.53 5.0
6 Laser 138579 Ken Murray   RNYC 1100 28.35 2 0.51.58 6.0
7 RS400 1398 Philip Murray Neil Schofield TSC 942 36.53 3 0.52.12 7.0
8 Laser 202213 Dave Shilling   DRSC 1100 29.12 2 0.53.05 8.0
9 Laser 210409 Chris Mayes   TSC 1100 29.51 2 0.54.16 9.0
10 International 14 1534 Adam Ovington Stuart Keegan TSC 758 41.09 4 0.54.17 10.0
11 RS400 750 Graham Fraser Uschi Hermeier TSC 942 39.05 3 0.55.19 11.0
12 Laser 166305 Andrew Nel   TSC 1100 31.05 2 0.56.31 12.0
13 Laser / RS 400 161643 Melanie Landamore Sven Richards TSC 942 40.21 3 0.57.07 13.0
14 Laser 164740 Jacqueline Claydon   TSC 1100 32.01 2 0.58.13 14.0
15 RS400 614 Philip Cowans Sam Heaney TSC 942 41.36 3 0.58.53 15.0
15 Laser 160354 Drew Robertson   TSC 1100 OOD 2   15.0
17 L 2000 21810 Stephen Wright Robin Wright TSC 1114 32.59 2 0.59.13 16.0
17 RS400 1136 Justin Smith Sarah Kincaid TSC 942 OOD     16.0
19 RS400 810 Richard Fahey Jonny Holliday TSC 942 44.36 3 1.03.08 17.0
20 Must Skiff 254 Liam Alcock   SSSC 849 42.32 3 1.06.48 18.0
21 Enterprise 18126 Graeme Lee Colin Edgar TSC 1121 38.42 2 1.09.03 19.0
22 Laser 166583 John Pitkethley   TSC 1100 DNF     23.0

Race 5 - Fri 18th June

RO: Howard Steavenso (TSC)

Start: One Start for All, Finishes: Elapsed time, Distance: Av Lap H'Cap
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Club PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Enterprise 20518 Colin Gardiner Annabel Gardiner TSC 1121 33.39 2 0.45.02 1.0
2 RS400 973 David Gebhard Jackie Gebhard TSC 942 28.32 2 0.45.26 2.0
3 RS400 1398 Philip Murray Neil Schofield TSC 942 28.44 2 0.45.45 3.0
4 RS400 1275 Sarah Kincaid Nathan Batchelor TSC 942 29.53 2 0.47.35 4.0
5 Miracle 3283 Neal Piper Ellen Piper TSC 1194 37.58 2 0.47.42 5.0
6 Laser 192498 Andrew Weatherspoon   SSSC 1100 35.00 2 0.47.44 6.0
7 Laser 210409 Chris Mayes   TSC 1100 35.16 2 0.48.05 7.0
8 Laser 138579 Ken Murray   RNYC 1100 35.25 2 0.48.18 8.0
9 RS400 750 Graham Fraser Uschi Hermeier TSC 942 30.42 2 0.48.53 9.0
10 Laser 202213 Dave Shilling   DRSC 1100 35.55 2 0.48.59 10.0
11 Laser / RS 400 161643 Melanie Landamore Sven Richards TSC 942 30.53 2 0.49.11 11.0
12 Laser 164740 Jacqueline Claydon   TSC 1100 36.22 2 0.49.35 12.0
13 Laser 166305 Andrew Nel   TSC 1100 37.12 2 0.50.44 13.0
14 International 14 1534 Adam Ovington Stuart Keegan TSC 758 39.33 3 0.52.11 14.0
15 L 2000 21810 Stephen Wright Robin Wright TSC 1114 40.05 2 0.53.58 15.0
15 Laser 160354 Drew Robertson   TSC 1100 OOD     15.0
17 RS400 1136 Justin Smith Sarah Kincaid TSC 942 OOD     16.0
17 Must Skiff 254 Liam Alcock   SSSC 849 30.57 2 0.54.41 16.0
19 RS400 614 Philip Cowans Sam Heaney TSC 942 34.44 2 0.55.18 17.0
20 Enterprise 18126 Graeme Lee Colin Edgar TSC 1121 22.15 1 0.59.33 18.0
21 RS400 810 Richard Fahey Jonny Holliday TSC 942 38.58 2 1.02.03 19.0
22 Laser 166583 John Pitkethley   TSC 1100 DNS     33.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 34
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 33
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 34
OODRace officer duty points usually scored as RDGa Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com